Precision Mounting for Laser Diode Modules

ProPhotonix Precision Engineered Mounting Posts, Post Holders,

Manufacturer's part number :

Precision Engineered Mounting Posts, Post Holders

Manufacturer ProPhotonix

ProPhotonix

Description :

A new range of precision engineered mounting posts, post holders, clamps and brackets which have been designed to facilitate the operation and application of its range of laser diode modules and laser diode packages. The mounting posts, post holders, clamps and brackets have been designed primarily for the research and industrial laboratory user to enable the flexible positioning of the laser sources on a breadboard or optical table. The clamps are designed to give additional heat sinking . The mounts and brackets can also form the basis of custom designed attachments in industrial applications.

View our wide range of Lasers

View our portfolio of Photonics

See all products from our supplier ProPhotonix

  • Quote and availability

    Benefits

  • The mounting posts, post holders, clamps and brackets have been designed primarily for the research and industrial laboratory user to enable the flexible positioning of the laser sources on a breadboard or optical table.
  • The clamps are designed to give additional heat sinking. the mounts and brackets can also form the basis of custom designed attachments in industrial applications.
Features Similar products
Laser Technology Laser modules  

  similar products found

Search similar products

Ask our team of experts

Read our FAQs below, and submit your own.

    What is MQW structure?

    In MQW (multi quantum well) structure, the active layer of the laser diode is a laminated structure comprising quantum well layers and barrier layers with a thickness of several nm. By regulating the composition of the quantum well layers that constitute the light emitting area, and using a crystal with a smaller lattice constant than the substrate, tensile stain is introduced into the quantum well layers. The band structure varies due to this strain, resulting in a lower threshold current and higher slope efficiency.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Do you offer telecomms diodes?

    Typically telecomms diodes are 1300nm, 1550nm or 980nm and they may be DFB or DBR structures. We stock a range of 1310nm, 1550nm Fabry Perot and DFB laser diodes for telecommunications.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    What is the coherence length?

    Most laser diode manufacturers do not measure this parameter. Typically, laser diodes are index-guided devices with 3x1µm emitting dimensions. Coherence length is approximately several centimetres.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Is it single mode / single frequency?

    Most laser diodes have a single mode structure with typical emitting dimensions of 3x1µm. However, Fabry Perot cavity laser diodes will mode hop, are sensitive to back reflections and may have regions in the power / current curve that are multi mode. So, yes, they are single mode / single frequency, but they will mode hop and may have multi mode operating regions.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    What is the maximum modulation bandwidth?

    Typically 5.6mm and 9mm packaged laser diodes have a modulation bandwidth in excess of 500 MHz.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Can the laser be pulsed?

    Yes, but the maximum CW power should be observed

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Can the laser be operated below -10°C?

    Performance below -10°C has not been tested and is not recommended or guaranteed. It is likely that the laser will work but lifetime, optical and electrical performance will be reduced. Also the package may not remain hermetically sealed.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Can laser diodes be wavelength selected?

    Yes they can, typically a ±3nm selection, subject to prior approval. A selection surcharge will be applied, details of which are available on request. Wavelength selection of devices in stock is possible at no surcharge. However, future availability of a particular wavelength cannot be guaranteed.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Do you have laser diodes at wavelength X, power Y?

    If the requested wavelength and / or power is not on the website, then please contact us to discuss your requirements.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Do you offer DFB or DBR laser diodes?

    We stock 1310nm and 1550nm DFB laser diodes.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

  • New question? Ask the team