RoHS-Compliant 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver

Manufacturer's part number :

PLRXPL-VE-SG4-62-N

Manufacturer Lumentum

Lumentum

Description :

This RoHS-compliant multi-rate Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver provides superior performance for Fibre Channel applications, and is another in Lumentum's family of products customized for high speed, short reach SAN, and intra-POP applications. The multi-rate feature enables its use in a wider range of system applications. It is fully compliant with FC-PI 100-M5/M6-SN-I, 200-M5/M6-SN-I, and 400-M5/M6-SN-I specifications. The rate select pin (pin 7) provides receiver bandwidth switching between 4.25G /2.125G and 2.125/1.0625G line rates for optimized link performance enabling hardware or software based rate-negotiation system architectures. JDUS's improved housing provides improved EMI performance for demanding 4GFC applications. This transceiver features a highly reliable 850 nm oxide vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) coupled to a LC optical connector. Its small size allows for high-density board designs that, in turn, enable greater total aggregate bandwidth.

View our wide range of Actives

View our portfolio of Fibre optic components

See all products from our supplier Lumentum

RoHS

RoHS

  • Quote and availability

    Features

  • Compliant with industry-wide physical and optical specifications
  • RoHS-compliant
  • Superior EMI performance
  • Cost effective SFP solution
  • Triple-rate FC performance
  • Enables higher port densities
  • Enables greater bandwidth
  • Proven high reliability
  • In-house precision alignment
Features Similar products
Form factor SFP  

  similar products found

Search similar products
Distance (km) <1  
Protocol Datacom/telecom  
Data rate 2.488 - 4.25 Gb/s  
Temperature range Extended