No image

Pre-terminated Cables and Assemblies

FOSS excels in full customisation and fast delivery of cable assemblies for telecom, datacom and harsh environments.

Supplier: Foss Group

Technology type: Fibre Optic Cables, Connectors and Assemblies

FOSS manufacturers cables and assemblies using standard high-quality cable materials from renown suppliers such as Prysmian and Optical Cable Corporation and terminates these into fully connectorised solutions using all known standard connectors such as SC, LC, ST, and E2000.

Pre-terminated cables are available for panel installation, with fan-out, for harsh environments and as tactical cables.

MTP/MPO connector terminated cables are available with single mode and multi-mode OM3 and OM4 fiber and either connectorised with polarity A or B with optional APC (Angled Polish Connector) for single mode variants.

 

Range features

A high level overview of what this range offers

  • Predominant use of only high-quality connectors from Seikoh Giken to include the SC, ST and LC, and the E2000 from Diamond
  • 4-fibre, 8-fibre, 12-fibre, 24-fibre AXAI and AXXI pre-terminated cable assemblies
  • Pre-terminated cable assemblies for offshore and on-ship applications according to NEK 606 and available in 2 to 24 fibre configurations with full customisation on length and connectorisation
  • Custom cable assemblies with multiple cable types, assorted connector variants, lengths of individual fibres, labels and packaging available to suit all non-standard applications
  • Tactical cable assemblies use polyurethane (PUR) cable material with LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) option, and are available in single-mode and multi-mode variants with fibre counts of 2, 4, and 8
  • Cable-end protectors available for connectors during installation and can include a pulling grip or be re-attachable for multiple deployment scenarios

 

 

What's in this range?

All the variants in the range and a comparison of what they offer

Pre-terminated cable type

Fibre count

Cable type / colour

Operating temperature (°C)

Connector options

Panel Installation

4 / 8 / 12 / 24

Tight Buffer

AXAI / Yellow

AXXI / Black

-40 to 60

SM: SC/PC, SC/APC, FC/PC, FC/APCR, FC/APCN, LC/PC, LC/APC, MU/PC, E2000/PC, E2000/APC

 

MM:  ST, FC, SC, LC

Fan-out

2 / 4 / 8 / 12 / 24

Tight Buffer

AXAI / Several

AXXI / Black

-40 to 60

SM: SC/PC, SC/APC, FC/PC, FC/APCR, FC/APCN, LC/PC, LC/APC, MU/PC, E2000/PC, E2000/APC

 

MM: ST, FC, SC, LC

Tactical

2 / 4 / 8

PUR / black

PUR LSZH / Black

-40 to 60

SM: SC/PC, SC/APC, FC/PC, FC/APCR, FC/APCN, LC/PC, LC/APC, MU/PC, E2000/PC, E2000/APC

 

MM: ST, FC, SC, LC

Harsh Environment

2 / 4 / 8 / 12 / 24

Tight Buffer

AICI ZH / Black

 

Loose Tube

QFCI ZH / Black

-40 to 60

SM: SC/PC, SC/APC, FC/PC, FC/APCR, FC/APCN, LC/PC, LC/APC, MU/PC, E2000/PC, E2000/APC

 

MM: ST, FC, SC, LC

MTP/MPO

12 / 24

Tight Buffer

Yellow / Aqua / Violet

-10 to 60

MPO PC / APC female

Polarity A / B

Laptop keyboard

Enquire

Submit your enquiry directly to one of our Technical Sales Specialists.

Alternatively call our Sales Team.

Mandatory fields*

Max 5MB upload (.doc/.docx, .xls/.xlsx, .csv, .pdf)

In submitting this enquiry form you confirm you have read and agree to our Privacy policy

FOSS - The complete fibre optics supplier

FOSS - Fibre optics solutions for the telecom industry

Tech-Centre-Interconnect-Technology-Centre

Our Interconnect and Cable Assembly Technology Centre ensures we're equipped to solve your cable and connector challenges with cutting-edge capabilities and specialist knowledge.

Image
Interconnect Technology Centre


When you’re looking for the integration of standard copper, fibre, power or specialist hybrid cables with custom connectors, our facility is on hand to support you with the design, assembly and approvals for your customised solutions.

Deliver the best interconnection systems for your application, whether your requirements are high or low volume, a brand-new need or modifying an existing product, we can support you.

Associated technologies

Sensors

Discover our sensor solutions and custom sensor products to help you deliver your technical project with our wealth of technology expertise.

Interconnect

Discover our interconnect solutions to help your business thrive in the connected market. Offering a full range of interconnect cables and much more.

Imaging

Discover our imaging technology solutions to help your business thrive in the connected market. Offering a full range of infrared imaging cameras.

Power supplies

Discover our power solutions and industrial power supplies to help you to deliver your technical project with our wealth of technology expertise.