QSFP+ Optical Transceiver, 4 x 3.125Gb/s, 850nm Transceiver with DDM

LIGENT LTA8514 Optical Transceiver

Manufacturer's part number :


Manufacturer UK_Z18 LIGENT_SI.png


Description :

The LTA8514 is a QSFP+ Optical transceiver for 4 x 3.125Gb/s optical links. It is compliant with the QSFP+ MSA.

View our wide range of Fibre optic transceivers / modules / accessories

View our portfolio of Fiber optics components

See all products from our supplier Ligent-Hisense



Technical Data :

  • Quote and availability


  • 4 independent parallel optical channels
  • Each channel data rate up to 3.125Gb/s
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Up to 200m link on OM2 MMF
  • 850nm VCSEL/PD Array Technology
  • CML Compatible electrical I/O
  • Maximum power consumption <1.5W
  • Case Operating Temperature: Commercial: 0 to 70°C
  • RoHS II Compliance
  • Benefits


  • InfiniBand SDR applications
  • GbE applications
  • 2xGbE applications
  • High performance computing interconnect
Features Similar products
Form factor QSFP+  

  similar products found

Search similar products
Distance (km) <1  
Protocol Datacom/telecom  
Data rate 2.488 - 4.25 Gb/s  
Temperature range Commercial