LC crimp and cleave termination kit

Manufacturer's part number :

DT03732-LC1

Manufacturer OFS

OFS

Description :

With the LC termination kit, graded-index HCS® (GiHCS®) optical fibre in 50/230, 62.5/230, and the original step-index HCS 200/230 µm sizes can be field terminated with LC connectors. Associated insertion loss test kits measure performance after termination.

Easy to learn and quick to connect.

Technical Data :

  • Quote and availability

  • Ask our experts

  • 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.0 dB and 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.0 dB.
  • Typical insertion loss @ 850 nm, 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.5 dB and 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.5 dB.
  • Maximum insertion loss @ 850 nm, 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.2 dB and 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® -1.2 dB.
  • Typical insertion loss @ 1300 nm, 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.7 dB and 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.7 dB.
  • Maximum insertion loss @ 1300 nm.
  • -40 to 85ºC operating temperature.
  • <4.99lb cable crimp retention.
  • 1.53 inch overall length (without boot).
  • 2.18 inch overall length (with boot installed).
  • Benefits

  • Compatible with SFP transceivers
  • No power, no epoxy, no gels, no polishing
  • Minutes to learn, seconds to connect
  • Fibre optic specialists not required
  • For GiHCS® Optical Fibre Cables
Features Similar products
Assembly type Crimp and cleave  

  similar products found

Search similar products