QSFP+ Optical Transceiver, 4 x 10.3125Gb/s, up to 100m, 850nm Transceiver with DDM

LIGENT LTA85XX Optical Transceiver

Manufacturer's part number :


Manufacturer UK_Z18 LIGENT_SI.png


Description :

The LTA8513 is a QSFP+ Optical transceiver for 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet and 4x10G InfiniBand appli-cations,and which also supports optical interoperability with IEEE 10GBASE-SR compliant products. This transceiver is compliant with SFF-8436 QSFP+ MSA, IEEE802.3ba 40GBASE- SR4 specifications. It operates at 10.3125Gb/s up to 100m over OM3 multimode optical fiber and 150m over OM4 fiber.

View our wide range of Fibre optic transceivers / modules / accessories

View our portfolio of Fiber optics components

See all products from our supplier Ligent-Hisense



Technical Data :

  • Quote and availability

  • Ask our experts


  • 4 independent parallel optical channels
  • Each channel data rate up to 10.3125Gb/s
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Up to 100m link on OM3 MMF and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • 850nm VCSEL/PD Array Technology
  • CML Compatible electrical I/O
  • Maximum power consumption <1.5W
  • QSFP+ MSA Compliance
  • Case Operating Temperature: Commercial: 0 to 70°C
  • RoHS II Compliance
  • Benefits


  • Infiniband QDR interconnects
  • 40GBASE- SR4 Ethernet
  • Breakout 10GBASE-SR Ethernet
  • High performance computing interconnect
Features Similar products
Form factor QSFP+  

  similar products found

Search similar products
Distance (km) <1  
Protocol Datacom/telecom  
Data rate 9.5 - 11.5 Gb/s  
Temperature range Commercial